Advertisements

Academic gongs – Queen’s Birthday List 2014

9 June 2014

Members of the university sector featured strongly in the Queen’s Birthday Honours, particularly in the higher orders.

_________________________________________________________

In the Australian honours system, appointments to the Order of Australia confer recognition for outstanding achievement and service. The order has four levels :

  1. The Companion of the Order  (AC) of Australia is awarded for “eminent achievement and merit of the highest degree in service” to Australia or humanity at large.
  2. The Officer of the Order  (AO) is awarded for “distinguished service”.
  3. The Member of the Order (1) & Member of the Order (2) (AM)is awarded for “significant service”.
  4. The Medal of the order is awarded for “service”.

It seems that  university people do more than mere “service” in their contribution to the well being of the nation. Of the 571  civil awards this year, 107  (about 19% of the total) were to people associated with universities, which were concentrated in the first three levels (40%) as against the fourth level (4%):

  • Companion- 5/7 (71%)
  • Officer – 34/59 (58%)
  • Member – 55/170 (32%)
  • Medal – 13/335 (4%).

We don’t know what this says about the VET sector: not a single gong.

Women made up only 32% of  recipients  but that’s up from 26% in the Australia Day list.

 

ACCOMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Dr Megan Elizabeth CLARK (CSIRO)
For eminent service to scientific research and development through fostering innovation, to science administration through strategic leadership roles, and to the development of public policy for technological sciences.
The Honourable Ewan Charles CRAWFORD (Tasmania)
For eminent service to the judiciary and to the law, to the development of the legal profession, to tertiary education, and to the community of Tasmania.
Professor Marc FELDMANN (Oxford)
For eminent service to medicine and to public health as an acclaimed researcher in the field of chronic immune disease, and through the development of innovative treatment therapies.
Professor Richard Alexander GIBBS (Baylor College of Medicine, Texas)
For eminent service to science and academic medicine as a leading researcher, author and scholar, particularly in the field of genetics and human genome sequencing, and as a mentor of emerging scientists.

The Honourable Dr Barry Owen JONES AO (Victoria)
For eminent service to the community as a leading intellectual in Australian public life, through contributions to scientific, heritage, musical, medical, political and public health organisations, and to the Australian Parliament.

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIAAO

Dr Ian ALLISON AAM (Tasmania)
For distinguished service to the environment as a glaciologist, to furthering international understanding of the science of the Antarctic region, and to climate research.

Professor Desmond John BALL (ANU)
For distinguished service to international relations as an academic, author and researcher, to Australian Defence policy formulation, and to the security architecture of the Asia-Pacific region.

Professor Peter Charles BLUMBERGS (Adelaide)
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of neuropathology as an academic, researcher and author, through landmark contributions to the understanding of traumatic brain injury.

Professor Warwick John BRITTON (Sydney)
For distinguished service to medical research as an academic and immunologist, to humanitarian and public health improvements for the people of Nepal, and to the community.

Mr Frank Charles COOPER (Western Australia)
For distinguished service to the community through leadership and financial management roles with cultural, medical research, sporting, child health, and educational organisations.

Professor Edwina Cecily CORNISH (Monash)
For distinguished service to higher education, to advances in biotechnology and horticultural genetic modification, and through fostering of partnerships with government, industry and the community.

The Honourable Dr Hendy John COWAN (Edith Cowan)
For distinguished service to the Parliament of Western Australia, to tertiary education, agriculture and regional development, and through significant contributions to cancer control organisations.

Professor Peter Bishop DIXON (Victoria)
For distinguished service to education in the field of applied economics as an academic, researcher and author, through significant contributions to policy analysis and modelling.

Professor Jeffrey Charles (Jeff) DUNN (Griffith)
For distinguished service to medical administration through leadership roles with cancer control organisations, and to the promotion of innovative and integrated cancer care programs.

Dr Alan Simon FINKEL AM (Monash)
For distinguished service to science and engineering, and to tertiary education administration, as an advocate for the protection of children, and to philanthropy.

Professor Paul Atherstone GRABOWSKY (Monash)
For distinguished service to music as a performer, composer, educator and mentor, and through significant contributions to the arts as an administrator.

Professor Thomas Rhys (Tom) GRIFFITHS (ANU)
For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly social, cultural and environmental history, and through popular and academic contributions to Australian literature.

Professor Nicholas Johannes HOOGENRAAD (ANU)
For distinguished service to science education and technological development, particularly in the fields of biochemistry and molecular biology.

Professor Heather Elizabeth JEFFERY (Sydney)
For distinguished service to medicine and tertiary education in the field of paediatrics, and to improved maternal and child health in rural and remote Australia and in developing countries.

Professor Graeme John KOEHNE (Adelaide)
For distinguished service to the performing arts as a composer of chamber, concert and ballet music, and through substantial contributions as an educator and arts administrator.

Emeritus Professor Philip Spencer (Sam) LAKE (Monash)
For distinguished service to conservation and the environment as an ecologist and freshwater scientist, and to research and professional organisations.

Conjoint Professor Gregory Ross LEIGH (Newcastle)
For distinguished service to the deaf and hard of hearing community, particularly children, through education, research, public policy development, and specialist services. Professor David Bruce LINDENMAYER (ANU)
For distinguished service to conservation and the environment in the field of landscape ecology, to tertiary education, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor John Miles LITTLE AM (Sydney)
For distinguished service to medicine through the development and promotion of public policy on medical values, ethics and law.

Emeritus Professor Anne Elizabeth MITCHELL (La Trobe)
For distinguished service to community health, particularly through sexual health research, policy development and program delivery to marginalised communities.

Professor Michael Kerin MORGAN (Macquarie)
For distinguished service to medicine as a neurovascular surgeon, researcher and educator, as an international leader and mentor, and to professional organisations.

Professor John Alexander MYBURGH (Sydney)
For distinguished service to medicine as an intensive and critical care practitioner, educator and researcher, and as an international innovator in patient management.

Professor Barry William NINHAM (ANU)
For distinguished service to physical sciences through landmark theoretical and practical advances in colloids and surfaces, and as an academic, educator and mentor.

Professor Terence Michael NOLAN (Melbourne)
For distinguished service to medicine as a leader in the field of epidemiology and population health, to policy development and advisory roles in immunisation, and to education.

Dr Daniel Thomas (Dan) NORTON (Tasmania)
For distinguished service to business and finance, particularly in the area of infrastructure development, to the energy sector, and to medical research.

Dr Lewis William O’BRIEN (South Australia)
For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of South Australia as an elder and educator, and to the promotion and protection of Indigenous culture and heritage.

Emeritus Professor Ian Mackay RITCHIE (Australian Academy of Sciences)
For distinguished service to science in the field of chemistry and hydrometallurgy, as an academic and educator, and to fostering technical innovation in business and industry.

Professor Alan ROSEN (Wollongong)
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of mental health as a psychiatrist and clinician, to national health service reform, and to professional organisations.

Dr Stewart Francis ROUTLEDGE (Wollongong)
For distinguished service to veterinary science, particularly the provision of technical assistance in developing countries, and to business through promoting Australian interests internationally.

Professor Ingrid Eileen SCHEFFER (Melbourne)
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of paediatric neurology as a clinician, academic and mentor, and to research into the identification of epilepsy syndromes and genes.

Professor Martin SILINK AM (Sydney)
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of paediatric endocrinology as a clinician, researcher and administrator, and to international leadership in diabetes care and advocacy.

Dr Zygmunt Edward (Ziggy) SWITKOWSKI (RMIT)
For distinguished service to the community, particularly to tertiary education administration, scientific organisations and the telecommunications sector, to business, and to the arts.

Professor Hugh John WHITE (ANU)
For distinguished service to international affairs, through strategic defence studies as an analyst, academic and adviser to government, and to public administration.

Mrs Rhonda Mary WHITE (Griffith)
For distinguished service to the pharmacy profession, particularly through contributions to education and retail management practices, and as a role model for women in business.

Professor Ian WRONSKI (James Cook)
For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly through leadership and research roles in Indigenous, rural and remote health, and to medicine in the field of tropical health.

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

am2Professor Michael James AITKEN (UNSW)
For significant service to the business and finance sector, particularly to market surveillance and fraud detection technologies, and to education.

Emeritus Professor Helen Beatrice ARMSTRONG (Western Sydney)
For significant service to landscape architecture as an academic, particularly to the study of cultural, heritage and migration environments.

Professor Hurriyet BABACAN (New England)
For significant service to the multicultural community, to education as an academic and author, and as an advocate for social policy development.

Professor Nadia BADAWI (Notre Dame)
For significant service to paediatrics and neo-natal intensive care medicine as a clinician and researcher, and to the promotion of research into cerebral palsy.

Professor Arthur Barrington (Barry) BAKER (Sydney)
For significant service to medicine, particularly to cardiovascular anaesthesia, to medical education, and to professional medical organisations.

Dr Tim BONYHADY (ANU)
For significant service to education in the field of climate and environmental law, as an academic and researcher, and to the visual arts.

Emeritus Professor Michael MacLaren BRYDEN (Queensland)
For significant service to veterinary science, and to education, particularly in the field of animal anatomy, as an academic and researcher.

Professor Stephen John BUCKMAN (ANU)
For significant service to science in the field of experimental atomic physics as a leading researcher, academic and author.

Dr Barbara CAINE (Sydney)
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to gender studies, to women’s history, and as a role model and mentor.

Dr Brian Leslie CAMBOURNE (Wollongong)
For significant service to education in the field of language and literacy, to professional skills development for teachers, and as an author.

Dr David Griffiths CAMPBELL (Monash)
For significant service to rural and remote medicine and education, as a supporter of Indigenous health professionals, and to general practice.

Professor Leslie CLELAND (Adelaide)
For significant service to medicine as a clinician, particularly in the field of rheumatology, and to professional medical organisations.

The Honourable David John COLLIER (Western Sydney)
For significant service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly through the Family Court of Australia, and to legal education.

The Honourable Philip Damien CUMMINS (Melbourne)
For significant service to the judiciary and to the law, to criminal justice and legal reform, to education, and to professional associations.

Adjunct Associate Professor Elizabeth DABARS (Flinders)
For significant service to medical administration, particularly to nursing and midwifery, and to community and mental health organisations.

Professor Caroline May de COSTA (James Cook)
For significant service to medicine, particularly to Indigenous and migrant women’s reproductive health.

Professor Ross Andrew FITZGERALD (Griffith)
For significant service to education in the field of politics and history as an academic, and to community and public health organisations.

Professor Peter Joseph FLETCHER (Newcastle)
For significant service to cardio vascular medicine as a clinician and administrator, and to heart health programs and medical education.

Professor John GIBSON (Sydney)
For significant service to medicine in the field of haematology, to medical education, and through accreditation and clinical governance advisory roles.

Professor Graham Gerald GILES (Melbourne/Monash/Deakin)
For significant service to medicine, particularly through cancer epidemiology and public health research organisations, and as a mentor.

Professor Douglas John HARGREAVES (Queensland University of Technology)
For significant service to engineering as an educator and researcher, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Dr Felicity Helen HAWKER (Monash)

For significant service to intensive care medicine as a clinician and academic, and to professional organisations.

Professor James Paton ISBISTER (Sydney)
For significant service to medicine in the fields of haematology and transfusion medicine, and to professional organisations.

Associate Professor Michael Robert JOHNSON (UNSW)
For significant service to the blind and those with low vision, to education, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Graham Alfred JONES (Griffith)
For significant service to mathematics education as an academic and leader in the profession, and to the community.

Professor Paul Alter KOMESAROFF (Monash)
For significant service to ethics in medicine as a physician, researcher and philosopher.

Professor Michael Herbert LEVY (ANU)
For significant service to medicine in the field of public health as a clinician, academic and educator.

Emeritus Professor Alan William LINDSAY (Monash)
For significant service to higher education, to academic and business development, and to international education.

Professor Peter Charles LITTLE (QUT)
For significant service to business education, particularly university and industry collaboration and engagement, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor William Raymond LOUDEN (Western Australia)
For significant service to higher education in Western Australia as a leader in teacher education and sector reform.

Professor Carolyn Patricia McGREGOR (Ontario)
For significant service to science and innovation through health care information systems.

Professor Michael John McLAUGHLIN (Adelaide)
For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly through developing public policy on science-based strategies for minimising metals in the environment.

Professor Richard George McLEAN (Melbourne)
For significant service to medicine, particularly in the fields of rural health and nuclear medicine as a clinician, academic and mentor.

Ms Rosamond Helen MADDEN (Sydney)
For significant service to leadership and reform in the disability sector as an administrator, statistician and academic.

Dr David Searle MITCHELL (Charles Sturt)
For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly wetland and water research.

Professor Phillip NAGLEY (Monash)
For significant service to education in the field of biochemistry and molecular biology.

Professor John Robert O’TOOLE (Melbourne)
For significant service to drama in education, as a lecturer, author, mentor and researcher.

Dr Terence Michael PERCIVAL (National Information Communications Technology Research Centre of Excellence)
For significant service to science and technology through landmark developments in broadband and wireless communications.

Dr Harry Charles PHILLIPS (Curtin)
For significant service to education, particularly in the fields of politics and civics.

Professor James Austin (Jim) PIPER (Macquarie)
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly through research in applied laser physics.

Professor Michael Leslie POOLE (Western Australia)
For significant service to environmental science as a leader, researcher and adviser to government.

Professor Henry Miles PRINCE (Melbourne)
For significant service to medicine, particularly through blood cancer research, improved patient care and fundraising leadership.

Professor Derek Melville PRINSLEY (Texas)
For significant service to medicine as a practitioner and researcher in the field of geriatric care.

Professor John Paul SEALE (Sydney)
For significant service to medicine as a clinical pharmacologist, particularly in the field of respiratory illnesses.

Dr Rosemary Joan SHEEHAN (Monash)
For significant service to child welfare and the law, particularly through dispute resolution conferencing.

Emeritus Professor Anthony Josiah SMITH (Newcastle)
For significant service to medicine as a clinical pharmacologist, and to regulation and quality use of medicines.

Professor Tania Christine SORRELL (Sydney)
For significant service to medicine and the community as an infectious diseases researcher and adviser.

Associate Professor Cheryl Frances STOCK (QUT)
For significant service to the performing arts as a choreographer, educator and administrator.

Professor Anne Penfold STREET (Queensland)
For significant service to science education in the field of mathematics.

Professor Jeffrey SZER (Melbourne)
For significant service to medicine as a practitioner and administrator in the field of clinical haematology.

Professor James (Jim) TATOULIS (Melbourne)
For significant service to medicine as a cardiothoracic surgeon, and as an adviser to government.

Professor Alexander (Alec) TZANNES (UNSW)
For significant service to architecture, as a practitioner and educator, and through professional organisations.

Adjunct Professor Robert Gordon WHITTAKER (Western Sydney)
For significant service to the building and construction industry as a leader and educator.

Professor Samina YASMEEN (Western Australia)
For significant service to international relations as an academic, adviser and social welfare advocate.

Professor Jennifer Kay ZIMMER (Deakin)
For significant service to the visual arts as an administrator, academic and publisher.

 

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION oam

Professor Minoti Vivek APTE (UNSW)
For service to medicine, to tertiary education, and to the Indian community of Sydney.

Mr Rowland John (Roly) BALL (Monash)
For service to the law, to tertiary education, and to professional organisations.

Mr Clement Bernard CAMPBELL (Griffith)
For service to the environment, to education, and to the community.

Mr Alan Brunton COLEMAN (RMIT)
For service to engineering as a leader and teacher, and through professional organisations.

Professor Glen Macartney DAVIS Sydney)
For service to science and community health through developing and promoting spinal cord injury therapies.

Professor Geoffrey Laurence DRISCOLL (UNSW)
For service to medicine, particularly assisted fertility services, and to the community.

Associate Professor Heather Ann GARDNER (La Trobe)
For service to education in the field of public health.

Professor Katherine Evelyn GEORGOURAS (UNSW)
For service to medicine in the field of dermatology.

Professor Warwick Bruce GILES (Sydney)
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of maternal fetal medicine, and to professional associations.

Mrs Anne Theresa HARVEY (Australian Catholic University)
For service to music education.

Emeritus Professor William Richard HAWKEY MBE (ANU)
For service to music, and to the communities of Canberra and the South Coast region of New South Wales.

Dr Cameron HENDERSON (New England/Newcastle)
For service to medicine as a general practitioner in the Manilla region.

Dr Ronald Francis PRICE (La Trobe)
For service to tertiary education, and to Australia-China relations.

 

Advertisements

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

%d bloggers like this: