Advertisements

Academic Gongs: Member (AM) in the Order of Australia

am_lgeMr Mitchell David ANJOU

For significant service to optometry and public health, particularly in the Indigenous community, as a researcher, clinician and educator (University of Melbourne).

Emeritus Professor Allan Douglas BARTON, deceased,

For significant service to accounting and economics as an author, researcher, educator and mentor (Australian National University).

Associate Professor Stuart Leigh BOLAND

For significant service to medicine through leadership roles in professional organisations, and as a surgeon and educator (University of Sydney; Notre Dame University).

The Reverend Emeritus Professor Gary Donald BOUMA

 

For significant service to sociology as an academic, to interfaith dialogue, and to the Anglican Church of Australia (Monash University).

Dr Gavan John BUTLER, 226A Nelson Street, Annandale NSW 2038

For significant service to economics and political science as an academic, researcher and educator (University of Sydney; National Tertiary Education Union).

Professor William Edward CARTWRIGHT

For significant service to cartography and geospatial science as an academic, researcher and educator (RMIT University).

Associate Professor Andrew Donald COCHRANE,

For significant service to adolescent and adult congenital heart disease as a clinician, researcher and educator, and through humanitarian and philanthropic contributions (Monash University).

Associate Professor Jack CROSS

For significant service to tertiary education in South Australia, particularly in the field of art and design, and to Indigenous education (University of South Australia).

Dr Marianne Josephine DACY

For significant service to interfaith dialogue, and to the Congregation of Our Lady of Sion (University of Sydney).

Professor Stephen Misha DAVIS

For significant service to medicine in the field of neurology (University of Melbourne).

Professor Michael Andrew DOPITA

For significant service to science in the field of astronomy and astrophysics (Australian National University).

Dr Alan William DUNCAN

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric intensive care as a clinician and educator (University of Western Australia).

Dr David Alexander EVANS

For significant service to science and innovation through commercialising and developing new technologies (University of Queensland; University of New England).

 Mrs Anne FOGARTY

For significant service to equity, access and advancement of education in Western Australia (University of Western Australia; Edith Cowan University).

Emeritus Professor Philip Jack FOREMAN

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the area of special education, and to people with a disability (University of Newcastle).

Professor Emeritus Maurice William FRENCH

For significant service to tertiary education through a range of leadership roles, to the preservation of local history, and to the study of the humanities (University of Southern Queensland).

Professor Malcolm George GILLIES

For significant service to tertiary education through leadership roles, and to the humanities, particularly as a scholar of musicology (Australian National University; University of Melbourne; University of Queensland).

Professor Ian Charles GOULTER

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly through rural and regional engagement (Charles Sturt University).

Mr Clive Perry HILDEBRAND

For significant service to business, particularly through leadership in the promotion of international relations and the protection of the sugar industry, and to tertiary education (Griffith University; Australian Universities Quality Agency).

Adjunct Professor David Anthony HOOD

For significant service to environmental engineering as an educator and researcher, through contributions to professional organisations, and to public awareness of sustainability Queensland University of Technology).

Professor William Roy JACKSON

For significant service to science in the field of organic chemistry as an educator and researcher (Monash University).

The Honourable Dr Jane Diane LOMAX-SMITH,

For significant service to the Parliament and the community of South Australia (Chair, Australian Higher Education Base Funding Review).

Mr Sandy Charles LONGWORTH

For significant service to engineering through leadership and advisory roles in research, training and professional organisations (University of Sydney).

Dr Errol James McGARRY

For significant service to science and technology, particularly through research and development in the field of chemistry (University of Melbourne).

Mr John David MADDOCK

For significant service to vocational education and training, and to the sport of basketball. (Box Hill Institute).

Associate Professor Jenó Emil MAROSSZEKY

For significant service to rehabilitation medicine, and through contributions to people with arthritis (University of Sydney; University of Wollongong).

Dr Christopher MITCHELL

For significant service to medicine as a general practitioner through leadership roles in clinical practice, education and professional organisations (University of Wollongong).

Professor Jonathan Mark MORRIS

For significant service to maternal and infant health as a clinician, educator, patient advocate and researcher (University of Sydney).

Mr Christopher John MOSELEY

For significant service to linguistics through the preservation of Indigenous and endangered languages (University College of London).

Associate Professor Jonathan PHILLIPS

For significant service to mental health as a forensic psychiatrist, particularly through contributions to professional organisations (University of NSW;  University of Adelaide;  James Cook University).

Emeritus Professor Owen Edward POTTER

For significant service to chemical engineering through leadership in the areas of education, research and development, and to the Catholic Church (Monash University).

Dr Jan Desma PRATT

For significant service to child health nursing through leadership in the area of professional development (Queensland University of Technology).

Dr David Anthony RAND

For significant service to science and technological development in the area of energy storage, particularly rechargeable batteries (CSIRO).

 Professor Paul Murray REDMOND

For significant service to the law through contributions to legal education and professional bodies (University of Technology Sydney; University of NSW).

Professor Bruce William ROBINSON,

For significant service to medicine in the area of research into asbestos-related cancers, and to the community, particularly through support to fathers (University of Western Australia).

Professor Abdullah SAEED,

For significant service to tertiary education in the field of Islamic studies, and to the community, particularly through the promotion of interfaith dialogue (University of Melbourne).

Mrs Janine Betty SCHMIDT

For significant service to the promotion of library services and information sciences, particularly through the development of electronic access initiatives.(University of Queensland; University of NSW).

Emeritus Professor Steven SCHWARTZ

For significant service to tertiary education, to the community, and to mental health (Macquarie University).

Ms Kathryn Shauna SELBY

For significant service to the arts as a concert pianist and performer of chamber music (Macquarie University).

Professor Dinesh SELVA,

For significant service to ophthalmology and visual sciences as an academic, clinician and researcher and through contributions to professional organisations (University of Adelaide).

Professor Peter Allen SILBURN

For significant service to medicine as a neurologist, particularly in the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases (University of Queensland).

Professor David Owen SILLENCE

For significant service to medicine in the field of clinical genetics (University of Sydney).

Professor Anne SIMMONS

For significant service to biomedical engineering, as an academic and administrator (University of NSW).

Dr Michael Alexander SMITH

For significant service to archaeological scholarship, particularly of the Australiandesert regions (National Museum of Australia; Australian National University).

Professor Roger SMITH

For significant service to medical research and development in the Hunter region and in the field of maternal health (University of NSW).

Emeritus Professor Richard SPEARE

For significant service to medical and biological research through leadership roles in the areas of public health and wildlife conservation (James Cook University).

Emeritus Professor Robert Lynton STABLE

For significant service to the community of Queensland through innovative and strategic management in the areas of tertiary education and health (Bond University; University of Queensland; James Cook Unversity).

Professor Kristine Margaret TOOHEY

For significant service to sport as an academic and researcher and through contributions to professional organisations (Griffith University).

Professor Michael James TOOLE

For significant service to international health, particularly through leadership in medical research (Burnet Institute for Medical Research and Public Health).

Mr Kenneth Irving TURNER

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the political history of New South Wales (University of Sydney).

Associate Professor Jitendra Kantilal VOHRA

For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology (University of Melbourne).

Emeritus Professor John Gilbert WALLACE PSM,

For significant service to tertiary education (Swinburne University).

Emeritus Professor Neville David YEOMANS

For significant service to tertiary education, research and clinical practice in the field of medicine (University of Western Sydney).

Mr Derek Bernard YOUNG

For significant service to the community of Victoria through contributions to the performing arts and higher education.

Advertisements

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

%d bloggers like this: